Privacy Notice

GENERAL

Since 25.05.2018, the European Regulation (2016/679) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”), is being implemented, which strengthens the framework for the protection of data subjects with regard to the processing of Personal Data.

For ETHER APPLICATIONS the protection of personal data, is of major importance. This Privacy Notice explains how ETHER APPLICATIONS processes your personal data when you visit this web site and/or apply for a job, and the relevant rights you have with respect to your processed personal data.

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR VISITORS OF OUR WEBSITE

INTRODUCTION

ETHER APPLICATIONS ascribes great importance to data protection, therefore takes all reasonable care to ensure that your personal data is processed safely. This Privacy Notice informs about how we process personal data when you visit this web site, as well as for your rights in respect thereof.

This Privacy Notice is subject to change. We thus encourage you to review this Privacy Notice regularly.

Data Controller

The company under the corporate name «ETHER TECHNOLOGICAL SOLUTIONS AND APPLICATIONS SOCIETE ANONYME» and the distinctive title «ETHER APPLICATIONS» (G.C.R. No. 7530401000), with registered office at 19,7 Km Markopoulou Ave., Peania P.C. 19002 Attica, Greece, tel: +30-210-667 1667 , fax: +30- 667 1669 , email: info@ether.gr & website: http://www.ether.gr

In this Privacy Notice, "we", "our", or "us" refer to ETHER APPLICATIONS.

At this point, for any question you may have and for exercising any of your rights with respect to your personal data, please contact us either directly on tel: +30-210-667 1667 or at the e-mail : info@ether.gr

What personal data do we process?

When you visit our web site and send us an email, we collect your personal data, such as: identification data (first and last name etc.), contact data (email address, telephone number etc.), additional personal data you might include in your email sent to us and other data information that may be provided to us to receive an ETHER APPLICATIONS service.

We may also process website log data such as : your IP address, the date and time of your access, the web page you have visited, any search query arguments provided (if any), the site that provided a link to our site (if any), your browser type, the type of the device and operating system you are using.

Please note that, you declare that your personal information send via email is correct and complete and your contact details are the ones that will facilitate our communication in the most convenient way for you.

Purposes for which we process your personal data (as applicable):

The above personal data is processed so that we can:

What is the legal basis for processing of your personal data?

Legal basis for lawful processing of your personal data may be:

How long do we keep your personal data?

In order to satisfy the mentioned purposes for processing your data, we shall maintain the data for a period, suitable to serve the relevant purposes.

Indicatively:
When processing is based on contractual grounds, your personal data will be stored for as long as it is required for the execution of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

Who might be recipients of your personal data?

Depending on the case, your personal data may be transferred to other third parties (such as our service providers, professional advisors), other companies of our group and/or public services, authorities, regulatory bodies etc. (e.g. in case disclosure of information and data is mandatory by law).

Where do we may transfer your personal data?

The foregoing recipients may be established in countries outside the EU, including countries, which ensure a level of protection of personal data lower than that defined by the European Union and the Regulation framework. In case of transfer of personal data outside the EEA, we ensure an appropriate level of protection of the transferred data, in line with protection standards and requirements set by the Regulation legal framework (such as transfer to countries that the European Commission considers safe, transfer based οn standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, etc.).

Security of Personal Data

Ιn order to provide the appropriate protection of your data our company applies security methods and tools as well as appropriate organizational measures are in place.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, you may contact our Contact Person for Personal Data (CPDP) either directly on tel: +30 210 667 1667 or at the e-mail : info@ether.gr. We will make every effort to respond to your request without undue delay and in any case within one month of receiving it. This period is extended for a further two (2) months, if it is necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests. We will inform you of this extension within one month of receipt of the request and of the reasons for the delay. If you have submitted the request by electronic means, the information will be provided, if possible, by electronic means, unless you request otherwise.

Right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr ), Switchboard: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail: complaints@dpa.gr, or with a supervisory authority in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence or your place of work or place of infringement.

Children

This web site targets adult visitors, such as individuals seeking information about us and we do not collect or intend to collect information about children.

18 December 2020

JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE

INTRODUCTION

This Job Applicant Privacy Notice informs you in accordance with the European Regulation (2016/679) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”) about the collection and processing of your personal data, in connection with your application for potential employment with ETHER APPLICATIONS.

Please review this Privacy Notice before contacting ETHER APPLICATIONS to apply for a job via email.

This Job Applicant Privacy Notice is subject to change. We, thus, encourage you to review this Job Applicant Privacy Notice regularly.

Data Controller

The company under the corporate name « ETHER TECHNOLOGICAL SOLUTIONS AND APPLICATIONS SOCIETE ANONYME” and the distinctive title «ETHER APPLICATIONS» (G.C.R. No. 7530401000), with registered office at 19,7 Km Markopoulou Ave., Peania P.C. 19002 Attica, Greece, tel: +30 210 667 1667, fax: +30 210 667 1669, email: info@ether.gr & website: http://www.ether.gr. In this Privacy Notice, "we", "our", or "us" refer to ETHER APPLICATIONS.

At this point, for any question you may have and for exercising any of your rights with respect to your personal data, please contact either on tel: +30 210 667 1667 or at the e-mail : info@ether.gr

What personal data do we process?

Through this site, you may be asked, voluntarily, to provide your Applicant Information (such as your CV which may include address, telephone number, email, work experience, educational experience and any other similar information) with a view to fill a specific job opening or a job opening that may occur in the future. The Applicant Information you provide will only be used as part of our application process routine. Being a web site visitor, we may also process website log data (for more information please refer to Privacy Notice for visitors of our website).

You may always refuse to provide personal data to us by not sending your CV but this may lead to our inability to consider you for employment opportunities.

Purposes for which we process your personal data:

Your personal data will be processed:

What is the legal basis for processing of your personal data?

We rely on your consent

By providing us with your Applicant Information, you confirm that you consent to the processing of your Applicant Information in accordance with the terms of this Job Applicant Privacy Notice.

For the purpose to establish, exercise or defence legal claims, the legal base for processing is our legitimate interest.

Who might be recipients of your personal data?

Depending on the case, your personal data may be transferred to other third parties (such as our service providers), other companies of our group and/or public services, authorities, regulatory bodies etc., (e.g. in case disclosure of information and data is mandatory by law).

Where do we may transfer your personal data?

The foregoing recipients may be headquartered in countries outside the EU, including countries which ensure a level of protection of personal data lower than that defined by the European Union and the Regulation framework. In case of transfer of personal data outside the EEA, we ensure an appropriate level of protection of the transferred data, in line with protection standards and requirements set by the Regulation legal framework (such as transfer to countries that the European Commission considers safe, transfer based οn standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, etc.).

How long we keep your personal data

Except in case you revoke your consent earlier, the CV you provided to us will be retained in our system for up to two years and will be taken into consideration for any future openings within the abovementioned two years (i.e. for positions other than the one to which you have applied).

We may retain this for our legitimate interests (such as the establishment, exercise or defend of our legal claims).

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, you may contact our Contact Person for Personal Data (CPDP) either directly on tel: +30 210 667 1667 or at the e-mail:info@ether.gr. We will make every effort to respond to your request without undue delay and in any case within one month of receiving it. This period is extended for a further two (2) months, if it is necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests. We will inform you of this extension within one month of receipt of the request and of the reasons for the delay. If you have submitted the request by electronic means, the information is provided, if possible, by electronic means, unless you request otherwise.

Right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr), Switchboard: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, E-mail:complaints@dpa.gr, or with a supervisory authority in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence or your place of work or place of infringement.

Children

This web site targets adult visitors, such as individuals seeking information about us and we do not collect or intend to collect information about children.

Equal opportunities

ETHER APPLICATIONS is an equal opportunities employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment regardless of race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, handicap, disability, or any other basis prohibited by law, unless such basis constitutes a bona fide occupational qualification. Each applicant will be reviewed on individual merit. No question is intended to imply any limitations, illegal preferences, or discrimination based upon any non-job-related information.

18 December 2020